CLA-2-18:RR:E:NC:N2:232

Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K 3K9

RE: The tariff classification of “chocolate drink powder ” (Product number VM-55139-V34) from Belgium

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated February 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 40.5 percent sugar, 22.5 percent whey, 12.0 percent cocoa powder, 10.5 percent non-fat dry milk, 7.0 percent milk sugar, 4.0 percent glucose syrup, 2.5 percent vegetable fat, traces of vanilla flavor and salt. The total milk fat is 0.36 percent, the total milk solids are 40.0 percent and non-fat cocoa solids are 12.0 percent. It will be imported in 25-gram sachets/packets and is intended for use in vending machines.

The applicable subheading for the chocolate drink powder, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 1806.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other: Dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4: Described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, and the product contains 21 percent or more by weight of milk solids, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.90.1000, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 52.8 cents per kilogram plus 6 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1806.90.1000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division